Your achievements

Level 1

0% to

Level 2

Tip /
Sign in

Sign in to Community

to gain points, level up, and earn exciting badges like the new
BedrockMission!

Learn More

View all

Sign in to view all badges

Does visitorapi.js generate SDID when the MID is passed in via url (app to webview)?

Avatar

Avatar
Validate 1
Level 1
akma1991
Level 1

Likes

0 likes

Total Posts

3 posts

Correct Reply

0 solutions
Top badges earned
Validate 1
View profile

Avatar
Validate 1
Level 1
akma1991
Level 1

Likes

0 likes

Total Posts

3 posts

Correct Reply

0 solutions
Top badges earned
Validate 1
View profile
akma1991
Level 1

17-05-2021

Hi,

 

I'm trying to understand impact to A4T reporting when our app opens a webview and we pass in the MID via visitorAppendToURL function.  Would the visitorapi.js generate SDID in this case within the webview page that would allow Target activities on in the webview page to remain stitched to the analytics call?

 

Thanks!

Accepted Solutions (1)

Accepted Solutions (1)

Avatar

Avatar
Give Back 25
Employee
ryanr701
Employee

Likes

197 likes

Total Posts

207 posts

Correct Reply

84 solutions
Top badges earned
Give Back 25
Give Back 10
Give Back 5
Give Back 3
Give Back
View profile

Avatar
Give Back 25
Employee
ryanr701
Employee

Likes

197 likes

Total Posts

207 posts

Correct Reply

84 solutions
Top badges earned
Give Back 25
Give Back 10
Give Back 5
Give Back 3
Give Back
View profile
ryanr701
Employee

17-05-2021

Hi @akma1991,

Generally speaking, the visitorAPI.js generates an SDID when the at.js fires a request from the page. So yes, a webview that has both the visitorAPI.js and at.js deployed properly and in order should have the SDID for reporting on any Target activities that fire on the webview.

 

Answers (1)

Answers (1)

Avatar

Avatar
Boost 100
Level 7
rush_pawan
Level 7

Likes

120 likes

Total Posts

192 posts

Correct Reply

77 solutions
Top badges earned
Boost 100
Validate 1
Ignite 1
Give Back 5
Give Back 3
View profile

Avatar
Boost 100
Level 7
rush_pawan
Level 7

Likes

120 likes

Total Posts

192 posts

Correct Reply

77 solutions
Top badges earned
Boost 100
Validate 1
Ignite 1
Give Back 5
Give Back 3
View profile
rush_pawan
Level 7

17-05-2021

Hello,

 

Yes, it does. please refer - https://experienceleague.adobe.com/docs/id-service/using/implementation/ecid-a4t-target.html?lang=en... specificaly section 5.

 

hope this helps.