Binary to Text Encoding format used in Assets HTTP API ?

bsr78033597

29-06-2020

Hi All, may I please know which "Binary-to-text_encoding" format/standard (like Base64, Ascii85 etc.) is used in Assets HTTP API ( /api/assets/ ) GET requests, used to fetch binaries from AEM DAM?

Thanks.

Assets binary encodging HTTP-API

Accepted Solutions (1)

Accepted Solutions (1)

Arun_Patidar

MVP

30-06-2020

For the curl request 

PUT /api/assets/myfolder/myAsset.png -H"Content-Type: image/png" --data-binary @myPicture.png

Each part may be encoded and the "Content-Transfer-Encoding" header supplied if the value of that part does not conform to the default (7BIT) encoding (see [RFC2045], section 6)

Not sure but found at https://www.w3.org/TR/html401/interact/forms.html

Answers (1)

Answers (1)

Theo_Pendle

MVP

30-06-2020

Hi @bsr78033597,

I'm not sure what your refereing to. What HTTP request are you using which features binary-to-text encoding?

As a general rule, the payload of a response for a GET on an asset is Gzipped.