How bounce rate is calculated?

cathyw49544988 04-01-2018

Recently we noticed that our bounce rate is a kind of high. Then we start to take a close look and I have a question about how bounce rate is calculated? Please see the following data. We have 18 sample pages. I collected the bounce number for each page and visits and bounce rate from Adobe analytics. If Bounce Rate is calculated by bounce / visits, then we can see the number is much lower than Bounce Rate I got from Adobe.

Anyone know what happen here?

Thanks,

-Cathy

     

PageNameBounceVisitsBounce/visitsBounce Rate
Page2412130.19248826341.00%
Page3361790.20111731840.00%
Page4411050.3904761946.59%
Page526800.32549.06%
Page621740.28378378458.33%
Page736770.46753246850.70%
Page814600.23333333360.87%
Page910460.21739130445.45%
Page1011470.23404255345.83%
Page118380.21052631653.33%
Page125400.12545.45%
Page1315330.45454545557.69%
Page1416340.47058823569.57%
Page1512330.36363636442.86%
Page167140.563.64%
Page17280.2566.67%
Page180200.00%

Accepted Solutions (1)

Accepted Solutions (1)

ericmatisoff
Employee
10-01-2018

Bounce Rate will only consider landing page, as you mentioned and can see in this screenshot:

1392121_pastedImage_4.png

The hit-based segment limits to just the aac: rules page. And you'll notice how Bounces, Bounce Rate, Page Views, and Occurrences are limited to just that Rules page. However, Entries from other Pages are included. This makes sense because Hits on the Rules page will have Entries from other pages.

However, if I switch the segment to be visit-based:

1392122_pastedImage_5.png

Page Views and Occurrences on other pages are now also shown. However, Bounce Rate, Bounces, and Entries does not change.

You may want to consider leveraging the Entry Page dimension in your analysis, instead of Page.

Hope that helps!

Answers (6)

Answers (6)

cathyw49544988 05-01-2018

Eric,

My segment is nothing special. Check the site section equal to division name. For example, if my division is "d1". Then all the pages in this segment should be:

domain\d1\page1

domain\d1\page2 etc

But when we have some visits:

visit1: d1\page1 ->d1\page2   ( bounce + 0, entries +1 )

visit2: d2\page1 ->d1\page1  ( bounce + 0, entries +1 )

visit3: d1\page1   ( bounce = 1 ,entries +1 )

When calculate  bounce rate for segment d1, by default( if I don't add additional filter):

bounce rate = 1/3 = 33.3%

Since in visit2, the landing page d2\page1 is not part of segment d1, when I calculate the bounce rate of d1, should I add a filter:entry page contain 'd1'? then the bounce rate will change to:

bounce rate = 1/2 = 50%

I guess my question is:  should bounce rate only consider the landing page? if so, then we don't care visit2, although it involved a d1 page.

Thanks

cathyw49544988 04-01-2018

Eric, you are right and this is helpful.

Right now, I feel very confused when combine bounce rate , entries and segment.

In our report, we have segment created for each division based on site section. When I was generating a bounce rate report for a division, then I noticed that if I just use pageview, visits metric, the report only include the pages from that division. Once I add bounce rate and entries metric, it involved a lot of pages are not for this division. It seems that it pulls in all the landing pages doesn't matter it is belong to this segment or not. It seems that my segment does not working anymore. So in the case, if I want to know the aggregated bound rate for the whole division, what should I do?

Could I know why right now, adobe implement like this? This really mess up the segment or virtual report suite.

Thanks

ericmatisoff
Employee
04-01-2018

Great questions. It's possible for a Page to have a Visit, but not an Entry, if that page is not the first page viewed in a Visit. For example, if this is your visit:

Page A

Page B

Page C

The report you created would look like:

Pagename     Bounce     Visit     Entries          Bounce/Visits     Bounce Rate

Page A               0               1          1                         0                    0

Page B               0               1          0                         0                    0

Page C               0               1          0                         0                    0                    

You should never see: Bounce > Entries or Entries > Visits.

Does that help?         

cathyw49544988 04-01-2018

I just searched and noticed that Bounce Rate = Bounces divided by Entries

The definition of entries is:

Entries represents the number of times a given value is captured as the first value in a visit. Entries can occur only once per visit. However, it is not necessarily the first hit if the variable is not defined.

My understanding is each visit should have one entries. But somehow, entries number is much smaller than Visits. Why?

Thanks,

     

PageNameBounceVisitsEntriesBounce/visitsBounce Rate
Page2412131000.19248826341.00%
Page336179900.20111731840.00%
Page441105880.3904761946.59%
Page52680530.32549.06%
Page62174360.28378378458.33%
Page73677710.46753246850.70%
Page81460230.23333333360.87%
Page91046220.21739130445.45%
Page101147240.23404255345.83%
Page11838150.21052631653.33%
Page12540110.12545.45%
Page131533260.45454545557.69%
Page141634230.47058823569.57%
Page151233280.36363636442.86%
Page16714110.563.64%
Page172830.2566.67%
Page1802100.00%